Elise Jennings

KICP Associate fellow, Fermilab

Ph.D., Durham University, 2011

 
KICP Publications
2017 | 2016 | 2015

2017 
  1. "Forward Modeling of Large-scale Structure: An Open-source Approach with Halotools", The Astronomical Journal, Volume 154, Issue 5, article id. 190, 9 pp. (2017) (Nov 2017)
    Andrew P. Hearin, Duncan Campbell, Erik Tollerud, Peter Behroozi, Benedikt Diemer, Nathan J. Goldbaum, Elise Jennings, Alexie Leauthaud, Yao-Yuan Mao, Surhud More, John Parejko, Manodeep Sinha, Brigitta Sipöcz, Andrew Zentner
  2. "astroABC: Approximate Bayesian Computation Sequential Monte Carlo sampler", Astrophysics Source Code Library, record ascl:1705.016 (May 2017)
    Elise Jennings
  3. "astroABC : An Approximate Bayesian Computation Sequential Monte Carlo sampler for cosmological parameter estimation", Astronomy and Computing, Volume 19, p. 16-22 (Apr 2017)
    E. Jennings, M. Madigan
2016 
  1. "A new approach for obtaining cosmological constraints from Type Ia Supernovae using Approximate Bayesian Computation", arXiv:1611.03087 (Nov 2016)
    Elise Jennings, Rachel Wolf, Masao Sako
  2. "Biased Tracers in Redshift Space in the EFT of Large-Scale Structure", arXiv:1610.09321 (Oct 2016)
    Ashley Perko, Leonardo Senatore, Elise Jennings, Risa H. Wechsler
  3. "The DESI Experiment Part II: Instrument Design", arXiv:1611.00037 (Oct 2016)
    DESI Collaboration, Amir Aghamousa, Jessica Aguilar, Steve Ahlen, Shadab Alam, Lori E. Allen, Carlos Allende Prieto, James Annis, Stephen Bailey, Christophe Balland, Otger Ballester, Charles Baltay, Lucas Beaufore, Chris Bebek, Timothy C. Beers, Eric F. Bell, José Luis Bernal, Robert Besuner, Florian Beutler, Chris Blake, Hannes Bleuler, Michael Blomqvist, Robert Blum, Adam S. Bolton, Cesar Briceno, David Brooks, Joel R. Brownstein, Elizabeth Buckley-Geer, Angela Burden, Etienne Burtin, Nicolas G. Busca, Robert N. Cahn, Yan-Chuan Cai, Laia Cardiel-Sas, Raymond G. Carlberg, Pierre-Henri Carton, Ricard Casas, Francisco J. Castander, Jorge L. Cervantes-Cota, Todd M. Claybaugh, Madeline Close, Carl T. Coker, Shaun Cole, Johan Comparat, Andrew P. Cooper, M.-C. Cousinou, Martin Crocce, Jean-Gabriel Cuby, Daniel P. Cunningham, Tamara M. Davis, Kyle S. Dawson, Axel de la Macorra, Juan De Vicente, Timothée Delubac, Mark Derwent, Arjun Dey, Govinda Dhungana, Zhejie Ding, Peter Doel, Yutong T. Duan, Anne Ealet, Jerry Edelstein, Sarah Eftekharzadeh, Daniel J. Eisenstein, Ann Elliott, Stéphanie Escoffier, Matthew Evatt, Parker Fagrelius, Xiaohui Fan, Kevin Fanning, Arya Farahi, Jay Farihi, Ginevra Favole, Yu Feng, Enrique Fernandez, Joseph R. Findlay, Douglas P. Finkbeiner, Michael J. Fitzpatrick, Brenna Flaugher, Samuel Flender, Andreu Font-Ribera, Jaime E. Forero-Romero, Pablo Fosalba, Carlos S. Frenk, Michele Fumagalli, Boris T. Gaensicke, Giuseppe Gallo, Juan Garcia-Bellido, Enrique Gaztanaga, Nicola Pietro Gentile Fusillo, Terry Gerard, Irena Gershkovich, Tommaso Giannantonio, Denis Gillet, Guillermo Gonzalez-de-Rivera, Violeta Gonzalez-Perez, Shelby Gott, Or Graur, Gaston Gutierrez, Julien Guy, Salman Habib, Henry Heetderks, Ian Heetderks, Katrin Heitmann, Wojciech A. Hellwing, David A. Herrera, Shirley Ho, Stephen Holland, Klaus Honscheid, Eric Huff, Timothy A. Hutchinson, Dragan Huterer, Ho Seong Hwang, Joseph Maria Illa Laguna, Yuzo Ishikawa, Dianna Jacobs, Niall Jeffrey, Patrick Jelinsky, Elise Jennings, Linhua Jiang, Jorge Jimenez, Jennifer Johnson, Richard Joyce, Eric Jullo, Stéphanie Juneau, Sami Kama, Armin Karcher, Sonia Karkar, Robert Kehoe, Noble Kennamer, Stephen Kent, Martin Kilbinger, Alex G. Kim, David Kirkby, Theodore Kisner, Ellie Kitanidis, Jean-Paul Kneib, Sergey Koposov, Eve Kovacs, Kazuya Koyama, Anthony Kremin, Richard Kron, Luzius Kronig, Andrea Kueter-Young, Cedric G. Lacey, Robin Lafever, Ofer Lahav, Andrew Lambert, Michael Lampton, Martin Landriau, Dustin Lang, Tod R. Lauer, Jean-Marc Le Goff, Laurent Le Guillou, Auguste Le Van Suu, Jae Hyeon Lee, Su-Jeong Lee, Daniela Leitner, Michael Lesser, Michael E. Levi, Benjamin L'Huillier, Baojiu Li, Ming Liang, Huan Lin, Eric Linder, Sarah R. Loebman, Zarija Lukić, Jun Ma, Niall MacCrann, Christophe Magneville, Laleh Makarem, Marc Manera, Christopher J. Manser, Robert Marshall, Paul Martini, Richard Massey, Thomas Matheson, Jeremy McCauley, Patrick McDonald, Ian D. McGreer, Aaron Meisner, Nigel Metcalfe, Timothy N. Miller, Ramon Miquel, John Moustakas, Adam Myers, Milind Naik, Jeffrey A. Newman, Robert C. Nichol, Andrina Nicola, Luiz Nicolati da Costa, Jundan Nie, Gustavo Niz, Peder Norberg, Brian Nord, Dara Norman, Peter Nugent, Thomas O'Brien, Minji Oh, Knut A. G. Olsen, Cristobal Padilla, Hamsa Padmanabhan, Nikhil Padmanabhan, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Antonella Palmese, Daniel Pappalardo, Isabelle Pâris, Changbom Park, Anna Patej, John A. Peacock, Hiranya V. Peiris, Xiyan Peng, Will J. Percival, Sandrine Perruchot, Matthew M. Pieri, Richard Pogge, Jennifer E. Pollack, Claire Poppett, Francisco Prada, Abhishek Prakash, Ronald G. Probst, David Rabinowitz, Anand Raichoor, Chang Hee Ree, Alexandre Refregier, Xavier Regal, Beth Reid, Kevin Reil, Mehdi Rezaie, Constance M. Rockosi, Natalie Roe, Samuel Ronayette, Aaron Roodman, Ashley J. Ross, Nicholas P. Ross, Graziano Rossi, Eduardo Rozo, Vanina Ruhlmann-Kleider, Eli S. Rykoff, Cristiano Sabiu, Lado Samushia, Eusebio Sanchez, Javier Sanchez, David J. Schlegel, Michael Schneider, Michael Schubnell, Aurélia Secroun, Uros Seljak, Hee-Jong Seo, Santiago Serrano, Arman Shafieloo, Huanyuan Shan, Ray Sharples, Michael J. Sholl, William V. Shourt, Joseph H. Silber, David R. Silva, Martin M. Sirk, Anze Slosar, Alex Smith, George F. Smoot, Debopam Som, Yong-Seon Song, David Sprayberry, Ryan Staten, Andy Stefanik, Gregory Tarle, Suk Sien Tie, Jeremy L. Tinker, Rita Tojeiro, Francisco Valdes, Octavio Valenzuela, Monica Valluri, Mariana Vargas-Magana, Licia Verde, Alistair R. Walker, Jiali Wang, Yuting Wang, Benjamin A. Weaver, Curtis Weaverdyck, Risa H. Wechsler, David H. Weinberg, Martin White, Qian Yang, Christophe Yeche, Tianmeng Zhang, Gong-Bo Zhao, Yi Zheng, Xu Zhou, Zhimin Zhou, Yaling Zhu, Hu Zou, Ying Zu
  4. "The DESI Experiment Part I: Science,Targeting, and Survey Design", arXiv:1611.00036 (Oct 2016)
    DESI Collaboration, Amir Aghamousa, Jessica Aguilar, Steve Ahlen, Shadab Alam, Lori E. Allen, Carlos Allende Prieto, James Annis, Stephen Bailey, Christophe Balland, Otger Ballester, Charles Baltay, Lucas Beaufore, Chris Bebek, Timothy C. Beers, Eric F. Bell, José Luis Bernal, Robert Besuner, Florian Beutler, Chris Blake, Hannes Bleuler, Michael Blomqvist, Robert Blum, Adam S. Bolton, Cesar Briceno, David Brooks, Joel R. Brownstein, Elizabeth Buckley-Geer, Angela Burden, Etienne Burtin, Nicolas G. Busca, Robert N. Cahn, Yan-Chuan Cai, Laia Cardiel-Sas, Raymond G. Carlberg, Pierre-Henri Carton, Ricard Casas, Francisco J. Castander, Jorge L. Cervantes-Cota, Todd M. Claybaugh, Madeline Close, Carl T. Coker, Shaun Cole, Johan Comparat, Andrew P. Cooper, M.-C. Cousinou, Martin Crocce, Jean-Gabriel Cuby, Daniel P. Cunningham, Tamara M. Davis, Kyle S. Dawson, Axel de la Macorra, Juan De Vicente, Timothée Delubac, Mark Derwent, Arjun Dey, Govinda Dhungana, Zhejie Ding, Peter Doel, Yutong T. Duan, Anne Ealet, Jerry Edelstein, Sarah Eftekharzadeh, Daniel J. Eisenstein, Ann Elliott, Stéphanie Escoffier, Matthew Evatt, Parker Fagrelius, Xiaohui Fan, Kevin Fanning, Arya Farahi, Jay Farihi, Ginevra Favole, Yu Feng, Enrique Fernandez, Joseph R. Findlay, Douglas P. Finkbeiner, Michael J. Fitzpatrick, Brenna Flaugher, Samuel Flender, Andreu Font-Ribera, Jaime E. Forero-Romero, Pablo Fosalba, Carlos S. Frenk, Michele Fumagalli, Boris T. Gaensicke, Giuseppe Gallo, Juan Garcia-Bellido, Enrique Gaztanaga, Nicola Pietro Gentile Fusillo, Terry Gerard, Irena Gershkovich, Tommaso Giannantonio, Denis Gillet, Guillermo Gonzalez-de-Rivera, Violeta Gonzalez-Perez, Shelby Gott, Or Graur, Gaston Gutierrez, Julien Guy, Salman Habib, Henry Heetderks, Ian Heetderks, Katrin Heitmann, Wojciech A. Hellwing, David A. Herrera, Shirley Ho, Stephen Holland, Klaus Honscheid, Eric Huff, Timothy A. Hutchinson, Dragan Huterer, Ho Seong Hwang, Joseph Maria Illa Laguna, Yuzo Ishikawa, Dianna Jacobs, Niall Jeffrey, Patrick Jelinsky, Elise Jennings, Linhua Jiang, Jorge Jimenez, Jennifer Johnson, Richard Joyce, Eric Jullo, Stéphanie Juneau, Sami Kama, Armin Karcher, Sonia Karkar, Robert Kehoe, Noble Kennamer, Stephen Kent, Martin Kilbinger, Alex G. Kim, David Kirkby, Theodore Kisner, Ellie Kitanidis, Jean-Paul Kneib, Sergey Koposov, Eve Kovacs, Kazuya Koyama, Anthony Kremin, Richard Kron, Luzius Kronig, Andrea Kueter-Young, Cedric G. Lacey, Robin Lafever, Ofer Lahav, Andrew Lambert, Michael Lampton, Martin Landriau, Dustin Lang, Tod R. Lauer, Jean-Marc Le Goff, Laurent Le Guillou, Auguste Le Van Suu, Jae Hyeon Lee, Su-Jeong Lee, Daniela Leitner, Michael Lesser, Michael E. Levi, Benjamin L'Huillier, Baojiu Li, Ming Liang, Huan Lin, Eric Linder, Sarah R. Loebman, Zarija Lukić, Jun Ma, Niall MacCrann, Christophe Magneville, Laleh Makarem, Marc Manera, Christopher J. Manser, Robert Marshall, Paul Martini, Richard Massey, Thomas Matheson, Jeremy McCauley, Patrick McDonald, Ian D. McGreer, Aaron Meisner, Nigel Metcalfe, Timothy N. Miller, Ramon Miquel, John Moustakas, Adam Myers, Milind Naik, Jeffrey A. Newman, Robert C. Nichol, Andrina Nicola, Luiz Nicolati da Costa, Jundan Nie, Gustavo Niz, Peder Norberg, Brian Nord, Dara Norman, Peter Nugent, Thomas O'Brien, Minji Oh, Knut A. G. Olsen, Cristobal Padilla, Hamsa Padmanabhan, Nikhil Padmanabhan, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Antonella Palmese, Daniel Pappalardo, Isabelle Pâris, Changbom Park, Anna Patej, John A. Peacock, Hiranya V. Peiris, Xiyan Peng, Will J. Percival, Sandrine Perruchot, Matthew M. Pieri, Richard Pogge, Jennifer E. Pollack, Claire Poppett, Francisco Prada, Abhishek Prakash, Ronald G. Probst, David Rabinowitz, Anand Raichoor, Chang Hee Ree, Alexandre Refregier, Xavier Regal, Beth Reid, Kevin Reil, Mehdi Rezaie, Constance M. Rockosi, Natalie Roe, Samuel Ronayette, Aaron Roodman, Ashley J. Ross, Nicholas P. Ross, Graziano Rossi, Eduardo Rozo, Vanina Ruhlmann-Kleider, Eli S. Rykoff, Cristiano Sabiu, Lado Samushia, Eusebio Sanchez, Javier Sanchez, David J. Schlegel, Michael Schneider, Michael Schubnell, Aurélia Secroun, Uros Seljak, Hee-Jong Seo, Santiago Serrano, Arman Shafieloo, Huanyuan Shan, Ray Sharples, Michael J. Sholl, William V. Shourt, Joseph H. Silber, David R. Silva, Martin M. Sirk, Anze Slosar, Alex Smith, George F. Smoot, Debopam Som, Yong-Seon Song, David Sprayberry, Ryan Staten, Andy Stefanik, Gregory Tarle, Suk Sien Tie, Jeremy L. Tinker, Rita Tojeiro, Francisco Valdes, Octavio Valenzuela, Monica Valluri, Mariana Vargas-Magana, Licia Verde, Alistair R. Walker, Jiali Wang, Yuting Wang, Benjamin A. Weaver, Curtis Weaverdyck, Risa H. Wechsler, David H. Weinberg, Martin White, Qian Yang, Christophe Yeche, Tianmeng Zhang, Gong-Bo Zhao, Yi Zheng, Xu Zhou, Zhimin Zhou, Yaling Zhu, Hu Zou, Ying Zu
  5. "CosmoSIS: modular cosmological parameter estimation", Python in Astronomy 2016, Proceedings of the conference held 21-25 March, 2016 at the University of Washington eScience Institute in Seattle, WA, USA, id.14 (Mar 2016)
    Elise Jennings, Joe Zuntz, Marc Paterno, Doug Rudd, Alessandro Manzotti, Scott Dodelson, Sarah Bridle, Saba Sehrish, Jim Kowalkowski
2015 
  1. "CosmoSIS: Modular cosmological parameter estimation", Astronomy and Computing, Volume 12, p. 45-59 (Sep 2015)
    J. Zuntz, M. Paterno, E. Jennings, D. Rudd, A. Manzotti, S. Dodelson, S. Bridle, S. Sehrish, J. Kowalkowski
  2. "Non-linear stochastic growth rates and redshift space distortions", Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Volume 449, Issue 4, p.3407-3419 (Jun 2015)
    Elise Jennings, David Jennings
  3. "Velocity and mass bias in the distribution of dark matter haloes", Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Volume 446, Issue 1, p.793-802 (Jan 2015)
    Elise Jennings, Carlton M. Baugh, Dylan Hatt